Board of Directors

Board of Directors2018-11-06T11:01:31+00:00

Clearwater board members play key creative roles in fundraising, event planning, program development, financial management, public relations, and project management, and serve as spokespersons and ambassadors for Clearwater. The Clearwater Annual Meeting provides members with the opportunity to participate in the vital function of electing board candidates into office. 

Clearwater members and the public may communicate with the Board at any time: board@clearwater.org. Communications will be acknowledged and responded to, when appropriate.  


Board Meeting Schedule
FY2019

All board meetings are open to members to attend. The meetings are held in the conference room at the Clearwater office, 724 Wolcott Avenue, Beacon, NY, 12508, unless otherwise indicated.

 

Thurs., Oct. 25th, 6:30 PM at the Clearwater Office
Tues., Nov. 20th, 6:30 PM at the Clearwater Office
Thurs., Jan. 24th, 6:30 PM at the Clearwater Office
Feb. No meeting planned as of 10/2/2018
Thurs., Mar. 28th, 6:30 PM at the Clearwater Office
Apr. No meeting planned as of 10/2/2018
Thurs., May 23rd, 6:30 PM at the Clearwater Office
Jun. No meeting planned as of 10/2/2018
Thurs., July 25th, 6:30 PM at the Clearwater Office
Aug. No meeting planned as of 10/2/2018
Sun., Sept. 22nd (Annual Mtg.) TBD

2018 Board Meeting Minutes:

Click to view board meeting minutes archive

Click to view Clearwater’s Bylaws

Click to view Clearwater’s Policies

Click to view Committee Rosters


Executive Committee

Executive Committee consists of the Officers, including President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer and the At-Large members.

Betsy GarthwaiteBetsy Garthwaite, President
Kingston, NY
First term, expires October 2019

  • Facilities Manager at the Ulster Performing Arts Center
  • Former Clearwater captain

RobiSchlaffRobin Schlaff, Esq., Vice-President
Chappaqua, NY
Third term, expires October 2020

  • Director, Westchester Office for Women
  • Member, New Castle Sustainability Advisory Board
  • Former Board Member, Hope’s Door
  • Former Special Counsel, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation

Neil GordonNeil Gordon, Treasurer
Brookline, MA
First Term, Expires October 2019

  • Corporate finance advisor and strategy consultant, with significant corporate and not-for-profit board service
  • long time sailor
  • Onboard volunteer on Clearwater and Mystic Whaler

Peter CapekPeter Capek, Secretary
Ossining, NY
First Term, expires October 2020

  • Retired IBM Research
  • Long time Clearwater Festival Volunteer

At-Large Board Members

Seth DavisSeth Davis
Bethel, CT
Second term, expires October 2021

  • Attorney specializing in environmental law for more than 30 years
  • Chair of the American Bar Association’s Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources
  • Former Chair of Planning and Zoning Boards of Croton-on-Hudson
  • Adjunct Professor, Pace Law School

Mitzi ElkesMitzi Elkes
Briarcliff Manor, NY
Second term, expires October 2021

  • Chairperson, Town of Ossining Environmental Advisory Committee
  • President, JEMS International, Inc., International Food Regulations
  • Member, Pocantico River Watershed Alliance
  • Member, Environmental Leaders Learning Alliance (ELLA)

Joan GaylordJoan Gaylord
Bedford Hills, NY
First Term, expires October 2020

  • Writer and journalist
  • Graphic designer
  • Photographer

Directors

Bob AlpernBob Alpern
Brooklyn, NY
First Term, Expires October 2019

  • Lawyer
  • Member of the NYS Water Resources Planning Council
  • Member of the Water Management Advisory Committee to the NYS Department of Environmental Conservation, and the Citizens Advisory Committee of the New York-New Jersey Harbor Estuary Program
  • Advisor to the NYC Greenmarket program’s Farmer & Consumer Advisory Committee
  • Chair of the Nuclear Zero Committee of Brooklyn for Peace, and participant in the Indian Point Convergence

Nancy CincottaNancy Cincotta
New York, NY
First Term, expires October 2020

  • Psychosocial Director of Camp Sunshine
  • 2016 winner of the Association of Pediatric Oncology Social Worker’s Lifetime Achievement Award

Jeffrey DomanskiJeffrey Domanski
Beacon, NY
First Term, Expires October 2019

  • Senior Manager of Energy and Sustainability Strategies at the Institute for Building Technology and Safety

Bruce GinsburgBruce Ginsberg
Woodstock, NY
First Term, Expires October 2021

  • Lifelong fan of Clearwater’s mission
  • Longtime Revival attendee
  • Global PR and marketing professional (retired)
  • Frustrated folk musician (recovering)

Allen GutkinAllen Gutkin
Brooklyn, NY
Second term, expires October 2021

  • Member, Walkabout Clearwater Chorus

Arthur JonesArthur Jones
Jersey City
First Term, Expires October 2021

Aaron MairAaron Mair
Schenectady, NY
First Term, expires October 2020

  • Sierra Club’s 57th national president
  • Environmental Justice activist

Henry NealeHenry Neale
White Plains, NY
First Term, expires October 2020

  • Lawyer with a general practice in White Plains

Kyle RabinKyle Rabin
Woodmere, NY
First Term, expires October 2020

  • Kyle has worked for over two decades in the non-profit arena to protect the environment and promote sustainability, addressing a wide range of energy, water and agriculture issues.
  • Former Executive Director of Friends of the Bay
  • Former Senior Policy Analyst and Campaign Director at Riverkeeper, Inc.

Jeremy RainerJeremy Rainer
White Plains, NY
First Term, expires October 2020

  • Sound engineer and producer at WFUV FM
  • Longtime Clearwater Festival volunteer

Don RaskopfDon Raskopf
Beacon, NY
Second term, expires October 2020

  • Co-founder Ban Fracking Now, a joint effort of Beacon Climate Action and Clearwater’s Environmental Action Department.
  • Led over 200 volunteers in the Revamp the Camp effort to renovate Clearwater’s current headquarters in 2009
  • Beacon Sloop Club member and maintenance coordinator for sloop Woody Guthrie
  • Wooden boat builder and restorer

Jason SamelJason Samel
Old Brookville, NY
First Term, Expires October 2021

Stephen SmithStephen Smith
Schenectady, NY
First Term, expires October 2021

  • Senior Environmental and Safety Engineer
  • North River Friends of Clearwater Sloop Club, Vice President
  • Revival Volunteer
  • Served on Clearwater’s board 2008-2017

Donna SteinDonna Stein
New York, New York
Second term, expires October 2021

  • Board member and former President NYC Friends of Clearwater
  • Producer of NYCFC Water Festivals and Honoring Pete Seeger’s Vision event
  • Co-host of Eco-Logic on WBAI radio 99.5FM NYC
  • Clearwater Festival – Sloop Club tent volunteer

Sarah UnderhillSarah Underhill
Kerhonkson, NY
First Term, Expires October 2019

  • Involved with Clearwater as crew, volunteer and Board
  • Hudson Valley Hospice, RN Case Manager since 2002
  • Currently serves on the boards of Mohonk Consultations and Slow Food Hudson Valley
  • Member of the Environmental Commission for her local town of Wawarsing in Ulster County
  • A songwriter and singer of traditional songs, she has performed at the Great Hudson River Revival and Beacon Sloop Club festivals

Taylor VogtTaylor Vogt
Croton-on-Hudson, NY
First Term, Expires October 2020

  • Former founder of IBM Student Advisory Council
  • Former founder of IBM Students for a Smarter Planet
  • Founder and CEO of the Brundtland Report